Home
Products
About Us
Factory Tour
Quality Control
Contact Us
Request A Quote
Home ProductsDimethyl Silicone Oil

Lyrin Industrial Corporation Limited

Good quality Methyl Hydrogen Silicone Oil for sales
I'm Online Chat Now

Pure Clear Polydimethylsiloxane Oil 10 - 1,000,000 Centistokes Viscosity Ranges

China Pure Clear Polydimethylsiloxane Oil 10 - 1,000,000 Centistokes Viscosity Ranges supplier

Large Image :  Pure Clear Polydimethylsiloxane Oil 10 - 1,000,000 Centistokes Viscosity Ranges

Product Details:

Place of Origin: Mainland,China
Brand Name: LYRIN
Certification: SGS,ISO 9001
Model Number: LN-201

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 1mt
Price: Negotiated
Packaging Details: 200kgs per plastic drum,80 drums per 20'FCL;1000kgs per IBC drums,18 drums per 20'FCL
Delivery Time: 5-8 days
Payment Terms: T/T, L/C
Supply Ability: 500mt per month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Appearance: Pure Clear,transparent Liquid Other Name: Dimethyl Silicone Oil,Silicone Fluid
Viscosity Range: 10-1000000cst Classfication: Chemical Auxiliary Agent
MF:: C6H18OSi2 EINECS No.:: 203-492-7

Available Viscosity Ranges From 10 to 1,000,000 Centistokes Polydimethylsiloxane

 

Properties

SILICONE OIL is a water clear silicone fluid available in viscosities ranging from 10 centistokes to 1,000,000 centistokes. Important features of fluid include:
Little change in physical properties over a wide temperature span a relative flat viscosity temperature slope and serviceability from -- 40 to over 400° F (-40 to 204oC).
Excellent water repellency.
Good dielectric properties over a wide range of temperature and frequencies.
Low surface tension readily wets clean surfaces to impart water repellency and release characteristics.
Low toxicity tests have established that SILICONE OIL is essentially Non-toxic and non-irritating (although temporary discomfort may result if rubbed into the eye).
SILICONE OIL also exhibits heat stability, oxidation resistance, very low vapour pressure, and high flash points. It is insoluble in organic liquid other than active solvents and is non-greasy, non-rancidifying and virtually odorless.

 

Uses:

Its unique combination of outstanding properties suit SILICONE OIL from a variety of application functions, as well as for a wide range of products and process.

As a Release Material:
Used along or as part of a compounded formula, SILICONE OIL provides an odorless, non-toxic, non-carbonizing mould release for rubber, plastics & metal die castings.

As a Foam Reventive:

Extremely small amounts of the fluid effectively control foam in many procession operations, especially in non- adueous systems.

As a Mechanical Fluid:

Excellent viscosity temperature characteristics, therms and chemical stability shear breakdown resistance, compressibility make SILICONE OIL outstanding for mechanical/hydraulic uses. Typical uses include hydraulic stabilizers, damping mediums.

As a Surface-Active Material:

Added vinyl plastisols and liquid springs, SILICONE OIL improves the flow characteristics, de-aerates and lubricates the surface of the completed part.

As a Lubricant:

The fluid provides excellent lubrication for plastic and elastomeric surfaces.

The Cosmetics and Skin Preparations:

It is an important ingredient in hard creams, skin proctactants, suntan lotions and hair grooming aids because it forms a non-greasy, protective film which resists water and waterborne irritants, yet allows the skin to breath.

In Polishes and Chemical Specialities:

SILICONE OIL is used in most automobile and furniture polishes for its case of application, high gloss with minimum rubbing, and a durable water repellent film. It is also used in many other specialty formulations, including aerosol starches and fabrics conditioners.

In Electrical / Electronic Equipments:

With excellent properties, SILICONE OIL is widely used for both insulating and damping applications. Refer to specific literature on SILICONE OIL, electrical-grade electronic grade.

In Food Processing:

Non-contaminating and non-adupterating, it is suited to many food processing applications. When considering the fluid for uses involving FDA regulation refer to literature on Food Grade SILICONE OIL.

Solubility:

The solubility of SILICONE OIL varies some what according to the viscosity chosen. The low viscosity grade are more completely soluble in a given solvent than are the higher viscosity grades. Since solubility varies, testing is recommended before attempting volume operations. Solubility of the silicone fluid in a number or commonly-used solvents is indicated below. Flammability and toxicity should also be important considerations in the choice of a solvent.

 

Properties:

Viscosity
at 25oC centistokes

 

Flash Point Specific Gravity at 25oC Visc- temp coefficient Refractive index at25oC Boiling point Electrical strength KV, mm,measured at 1.270 mm gap on electrical grade fluid only*
100 303oC 0.968 0.60 1.403 2% 13.78 KV
200 315oC 0.971 0.62 1.4031 2% 13.78 KV
350 315oC 0.972 0.62 1.4032 2% 13.78 KV
500 315oC 0.972 0.62 1.4033 2% 13.78 KV
1000 315oC 0.972 0.62 1.4035 2% 13.78 KV
5000 315oC 0.973 0.61 1.4035 2% 14.76 KV
12500 315oC 0.973 0.61 1.4035 2% 14.76 KV
30000 315oC 0.973 0.61 1.4035 2% 14.76 KV
60000 315oC 0.973 0.61 1.4035 2% 14.76 KV

 

Pure Clear Polydimethylsiloxane Oil 10 - 1,000,000 Centistokes Viscosity Ranges 

Contact Details
Lyrin Industrial Corporation Limited

Contact Person: silicone

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)